Governor Details and Interests

HOLMER GREEN JUNIOR SCHOOL GOVERNING BODY

GOVERNOR DETAILS AND INTERESTS DECLARED 2022-23

Category of Governor
Appointed or elected onto Governing Body
5 x Co-opted Governors Elected by Governing Body
3 x Parent Governors Elected on to the governing body by parents of pupils at the school
1 x Headteacher Governor by virtue of employment by the school
1 x Staff Governor Elected on to the governing body by all staff employed by the school
1 x Local Authority Governor Nominated by the Local Authority and appointed by the governing body

Total number of governors = 11

Name Category Term Position Committees
Miss R Campbell Headteacher 01/09/2011-On-going Resources Committee/ Teaching and Learning Committee
Mrs A Showan Co-opted 26/09/2018 – 25/09/2022 Development Governor Teaching and Learning Committee
Mrs S Hammond Co-opted 11/03/2020 – 10/03/2024 Chair of Governors Resources Committee/Teaching and Learning Committee
Mr M Esom Co-opted 09/06/2021 – 08/06/2025
Mrs L Reid Parent 09/06/2021 – 08/06/2025 Parent Governor, SEN Governor Teaching and Learning Committee
Ms V Fitt LA Governor 09/06/2021 – 08/06/2025
Ms S Thorne Parent 17/09/2021 – 16/09/2025 Parent Governor
Ms V Hutton Parent 17/09/2021 – 16/09/2025
Mr N Aves Co-opted 15/09/2021 – 14/09/2025 H&S Governor
Mrs H Weber Co-opted 16/11/2021 – 15/11/2025 Teaching and Learning Committee
Mr P Orwin Co-opted 17/11/2021 – 16/11/2025

Former Governor’s 

Name Category  Term
Mrs M Dean Co-opted 23/10/2014 – 22/10/2018
Mrs L O’regan Parent Governor 23/10/2014 – 22/10/2018
Mr B Stevenson Co-opted 23/10/2014 – 22/10/2018
Mr N Walker Co-opted 02/07/2015 – 01/07/2018
Mr M Walters Staff Governor 22/01/2012 – 21/10/2016
Mr F Wigglesworth Parent Governor 02/10/2015 – 01/10/2018
Mr T Kaye LA Governor 12/06/2017 – 11/06/2020
Ms J Beards Co-opted 24/05/2017 – 31/08/2020
Ms K Gibbs LA Governor 25/11/2020 – 01/06/2021
Mrs C Payne  Safeguarding Governor  22/11/2017 – 01/06/2021
Mrs A Halley Co-opted 24/09/2020 – 23/09/2021
Mrs L Harris Staff 24/09/2018 – 07/09/2021
Mrs A Brandom Co-opted 11/03/2020 – 06/09/2021
Mrs J Price Co-opted 22/11/2017 – 21/11/2021
Mrs K Edgar Co-opted 29/11/2018 – 31/08/2021

 

RECORD OF ATTENDANCE OF COMMITTEE MEMBERS AT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

Autumn Spring Summer
Full Name Full Governing Body Full Governing Body Full Governing Body
Miss Rebecca Campbell Attended Attended Attended
Mrs Aylish Showan Attended Attended Attended
Mrs Laura Harris Did not attend Attended Did not attend
Mrs Sarah Hammond Attended Attended Attended
Mrs Christine Payne Attended Attended Did not attend
Mrs Ann-Marie Brandom Attended Attended Attended
Mrs Jacky Price Attended Did not attend Did not attend
Mrs Alice Halley Did not attend Did not attend Did not attend
Ms Kelly Gibbs Did not attend Attended Did not attend
Mrs Lauren Reid Attended Attended Attended
Mrs Katharine Edgar Attended Attended Did not attend
Mr Martin Esom Attended

Please click on the following document to view Resources & Teaching and Learning Committee attendance;

Attendance Data 20 – 21